FaceBookTwitterGoogle+

Applying for Work Permit & Residence Permit in Wenzhou

wenzhou employment permitwenzhou residence permit

wenzhou employment permitwenzhou residence permit

Applying for Alien Employment Permit

Any foreigners seeking employment in China shall meet the following conditions:

1. 18 years of age or older and in good health;

2. a clearly-defined employer;

3. with professional skills and job experience required for the work of intended employment;

4. with valid passport.

Documents required for Alien Employment Permit:

1. report of reasons for employing foreigner(s)

2. three copies of properly filled Application Form for the Employment of Foreigners in Zhejiang.

3. copy of business license (or registration certificate) and copy of code certificate of the employer; copies of enterprise contract, articles of association, and permission certificate ( for foreign-invested enterprises only)

4. curriculum vitae of the foreigner to be employed (including his ultimate education and complete experience history; If the document is written in a foreign language, a Chinese version is required as an attachment to the original one; all to be printed and sealed by employer);

5. qualifications of the foreigner required for the performance of the job (i.e. technical titles or credentials of special skills issued by relevant technical authorities; Without them, then references of his experience or education background relevant to present job are to be provided by the foreigner’s former employer; If the documents are in a foreign language, a Chinese version---printed and sealed by employer--- is required as an attachment to the original one);

6. health certificate of the foreigner to be employed;

7. copy of the foreigner’s valid passport;

8. four recently-taken passport photos of the foreigner to be employed

Points for attention:

1. Alien Employment Permit is valid for six months from the day of its issue, invalid automatically when it is expired.

2. Decision of approval or rejection is made within 15 days when employer’s application for employing foreign worker is accepted.

Application for Residence Permit by Foreign Experts (Teachers) Working in China

 

Foreign experts (teachers) working in China and their family members (spouse, underage children ) should hold Visa "Z" (work) to enter China and apply for, within 30 days of entry, residence permit to the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. The residence permit shall be valid for no more than 2 years within the validity period of the passport.

When applying for residence permit, applicants should present the following documents and certificates:

1. Valid passports and visa;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Foreign Expert's ID", issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs or Wenzhou Foreign Affairs Office;

3. "Health Certificate" issued by Wenzhou Exit-Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau;

4. Two recently taken, half-length bareheaded and full-faced photos of 2 inch size (either color or black-white). Those applicants who work in Wenzhou for less than 1 year should apply for temporary residence permit, without presenting "Health Certificate".

When applying for extension or alternation to residence permit, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and residence permits;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Foreign Expert's ID", issued by the State Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs or Wenzhou Foreign Affairs Office;

3. Should there be any alternations to the contents of the residence permits (name, nationality, occupation or identity, address, passport number, children), the permit holders shall register, within 10 days, the changes at the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. If there is any change relating to work units, occupation or identity, the permit holders should also present the documents certifying the termination of his/her work from the previous enterprises, as well as a certification of the present work unit. Should the permit-holders move into or out of Wenzhou, they shall finish the transferring procedure before they move. After they reach the destination, they should handle the moving-in procedure within 10 days.

The procedure of applying for an Exit-Entry visa

With their passports and residence permits, foreign experts could apply for a single journey entry-exit visa which is valid for 3 months, or a double and multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a half year, or a multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a year (the term of validity of visa should be within the validity of residence permit). For those who work in the colleges and universities under Wenzhou Municipal Government, their double or multiple Exit-Entry visa should be examined and approved by Wenzhou Foreign Affairs Office. Applicants can apply for visa and residence permits at the same time.

Application for Residence Permit by Foreign Students Studying in China

Foreign students studying in China should hold Visa "X" (study) to enter China and apply for, within 30 days of entry, residence permit to the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. The residence permit shall be valid for no more than 1 year within the validity period of the passport.

When applying for residence permit, the applicants should present the following documents and certificates:

1.Valid passports and visa (Diplomatic or business passports should be changed to ordinary passports, in case of impossibility of the change, a notice from the applicant's embassy should be presented to declare that the applicant gives up the privileges of diplomatic or business passport and accept the treatment as the ordinary passport holders);

2. "Foreign Students' Application Form for Visa"(JW201 or JW202), or its photocopy and the "Admission Notice" issued by Chinese institutes, in case that the original form cannot be submitted;

3. "Health Certificate" issued by Wenzhou Exit-Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau (Foreign students under 16 are exempt from this);

4. Two recently taken, half-length bareheaded and full-faced photos of 2 inch size (either color or black-white);

5. Parent's letter of commitment for foreign students studying in the primary or middle schools in Wenzhou. Those applicants who study in Wenzhou for less than 1 year should apply for temporary residence permit, without presenting "Health Certificate".

When applying for extension or alternation to residence permit, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and residence permits;

2. Should there be any alternations to the contents of the residence permits (name, nationality, occupation or identity, address, passport number, children), the permit holders shall register, within 10 days, the changes at the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. "Admission Notice" should be presented when applicant applying for alternation to the host institution. Should the permit holders move into or out of Wenzhou, they shall finish the transferring procedure before they move. After they reach the destination, they should handle the moving-in procedure within 10 days.

The procedure of applying for an Exit-Entry visa

With their passports and residence permits, applicants could apply for a single journey return visa which is valid for 3 months or a double and multiple return visa valid for a half year, or a multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a year (the term of validity of visa should be within the validity of residence permit).Applicants could apply for visa and residence permits at the same time.

Applying for the alternation to the category of visa

Foreign students who enter China with visa "L" (touring and visiting relatives) visa "F"(visiting) and visa "Z" (work) or free of visa, can change their visa to visa "X" (student)after approval. When applying for the alternation to the category of visa, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and visa;

2. "Foreign Students' Application Form for Visa" (JW201 or JW202), or its photocopy and the "Admission Offer" issued by Chinese institutes;

3. Official letter provided by his/her school to state the reason for alteration.

Application for Residence Permit by Foreigners Working in Permanent Representative Offices

Foreigners working in the permanent representative offices of foreign enterprises in China and their family members (spouse, underage children) should hold Visa "Z" (work) to enter China and apply for, within 30 days of entry, residence permit to the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. The residence permit shall be valid for no more than 1 year within the period of the passport.

When applying for residence permit, the applicants should present the following documents and certificates:

1. Valid passports and visa;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employee's card" of the representative office of foreign enterprises in China, issued by the Administrative Bodies for Industry and Commerce;

3. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

4. "Health Certificate" issued by Wenzhou Exit-Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau;

5. Two recently taken, half-length bareheaded and full-faced photos of 2 inch size (either color or black-white).

When applying for extension or alternation to residence permit, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and residence permits;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employee's card" of the representative office of foreign enterprises in China, issued by the Administrative Bodies for Industry and Commerce;

3. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

4. Should there be any alternations to the contents of the residence permits (name, nationality, occupation or identity, address, passport number, children), the permit-holders shall register, within 10 days, the changes at the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. If there is any change relating to work units, occupation or identity, the permit holders should also present the documents certifying the termination of his/her work from the previous enterprises, as well as a certification of the present work unit. Should the permit holders move into or out of Wenzhou, they shall finish the transferring procedure before they move. After they reach the destination, they should handle the moving-in procedure within 10 days.

The procedure of applying for an Exit-Entry visa

With their passports and residence permits, applicants could apply for a single journey Exit-Entry visa which is valid for 3 month, or a double and multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a half year, or a multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a year (the term of validity of visa should be within the validity of residence permit). Applicants can apply for visa and residence permits at the same time.

Applying for the alternation to the category of visa

For those foreigners working in the representative office of foreign enterprises who enters China with visa "L" (touring and visiting relatives) and visa "F" (visiting), they can change their visa to visa "Z" (work) under some special circumstances. When applying for the alternation to the category of visa, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and visa;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employee's card" of the representative office of foreign enterprises in China, issued by the Administrative Bodies for Industry and Commerce;

3. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

4. Official letter provided by his/her work unit to state the reason for alteration.

Application for Residence Permit by Foreigners Working in Sino-foreign Joint Ventures

Foreigners working in Sino-foreign joint ventures, cooperative businesses and exclusively foreign-owned enterprises in China and their family members(spouse, underage children) should hold Visa "Z"(work) to enter China and apply for, within 30 days of entry, residence permit to the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. The residence permit shall be valid for no more than one year within the validity period of the passport.

When applying for residence permit, applicants should present the following documents and certificates:

1. Valid passports and visa;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Business License" issued by the Administrative Bodies for industry and Commerce;

3. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

4. "Health Certificate" issued by Wenzhou Exit-Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau;

5. Two recently taken, half-length bareheaded and full-faced photos of 2 inch size (either color or black-white). Those applicants who work in Wenzhou for less than 1 year should apply for temporary residence permit, without presenting "Health Certificate".

When applying for extension or alternation to residence permit, applicants should present the following documents:

1. Valid passports and residence permits;

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Business License" issued by the Administrative Bodies for Industry and Commerce. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

3. Should there be any alternations to the contents of the residence permits (name, nationality, occupation or identity, address, passport number, children), the permit-holders shall register, within 10 days, the changes at the Division of Exit-Entry Administration of Wenzhou Public Security Bureau. If there is any change relating to work units, occupation or identity, the permit holders should also present the documents certifying the termination of his/her work from the previous enterprises, as well as a certification of the present work unit. Should the permit holders move into or out of Wenzhou, they shall finish the transferring procedure before they move. After they reach the destination, they should handle the moving-in procedure within 10 days.

The procedure of applying for an Exit-Entry visa

With their passports and residence permits, applicants could apply for a single journey Exit-Entry visa which is valid for 3 months, or a double and multiple return visa valid for a half year, or a multiple Exit-Entry visa valid for a year (the term of validity of visa should be within the validity of residence permit).Applicants can apply for visa and residence permits at the same time.

Applying for the alternation to the category of visa

Chairman of the board, vice-chairman of the board, general manager, deputy general manager, factory director and deputy director of the above mentioned three kinds of foreign-invested enterprises, who enter China with visa "L"(touring and visiting relatives)and visa "F"(visiting), can change their visa to visa "Z"(work) under some special circumstances after approval. When applying for the alternation to the category visa, they should present the following documents;

1. Valid passports and visa,

2. Master copy and photocopy of the "Business License" issued by the Administrative Bodies for industry and Commerce;

3. Master copy and photocopy of the "Employment Certificate", issued by Wenzhou Bureau of Labor and Social Security;

4. The resolution passed by the board of directors;

5. Official letter provided by his/her work unit to state the reason for alternation.

Advertise with Us

Ω Learn about advertising with us

Ω 了解更多我们的广告相关信息

cwg

Contact Us

Φ For site information, please reach us via wenzhouguide@yahoo.com

Φ 添加我们的微信来了解更多网站信息

                 wechat

Disclaimer

The CWG has made every effort to offer accurate and reliable information about Wenzhou, China on this site. However, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for its accuracy, legality or reliability. We reserve the right to delete, modify or update any information listed on this site.